In 1982, the Supreme Court actually broadened the scope of the doctrine by adding in language that made it even harder for a plaintiff to prevail against a government official.
This established that the government actor has to violate a “clearly established law” in order to be held liable to a tort action. SCOTUS did not take very many appeals regarding the qualified immunity regarding police officers, and the few that they did overwhelmingly were in favor of the defendant officers. This is where our problem lies. Under Georgia law, O.C.G.A. §50-21-25(a) states that “a state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to a lawsuit or liability therefore.”
However, recently the U.S. Supreme Court has begun to criticize the doctrine because of its unfairness amid the deaths of George Floyd and Breonna Taylor. In Floyd’s case there is a legitimate question as to whether the officer intended for Mr.